Jonathan Simons1

M, b. 21 June 1675, d. 3 February 1675/76
Father*Samuel Simmons1 b. s 1644, d. 14 Aug 1722
Mother*Elizabeth Webster?1 b. c 1634
     Jonathan was born at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, on 21 June 1675.1 He died on 3 February 1675/76 at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts.2

Citations

  1. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 1:275.
  2. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:471.

Jonathan Simons1

M, b. 8 May 1678, d. 8 April 1764
Father*Samuel Simmons1 b. s 1644, d. 14 Aug 1722
Mother*Elizabeth Webster?1 b. c 1634
     Jonathan was born at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, on 8 May 1678.1 He married Sarah Heath before 1710 at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.2 Jonathan Simons died on 8 April 1764 at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts. At age 85.3

Family

Sarah Heath b. 17 Jun 1685

Citations

  1. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 1:275.
  2. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:288.
  3. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:471.

Mary Simons1

F, b. 16 August 1670
Father*Samuel Simmons1 b. s 1644, d. 14 Aug 1722
Mother*Elizabeth Webster?1 b. c 1634
     Mary was born at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, on 16 August 1670.1 As of 10 January 1698/99,her married name was Eatton.2 She married Job Eatton on 10 January 1698/99 at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts.2

Family

Job Eatton

Citations

  1. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 1:275.
  2. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:288.

Nathan Simons1

M, b. 20 September 1673, d. 15 August 1757
Father*Samuel Simmons1 b. s 1644, d. 14 Aug 1722
Mother*Elizabeth Webster?1 b. c 1634
     Nathan was born at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, on 20 September 1673.1 He married Mary Bodwell before 1706 at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts.2 Nathan Simons died on 15 August 1757 at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts. At age 83.3

Family

Mary Bodwell

Citations

  1. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 1:275.
  2. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:288.
  3. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:472.

Samuel Simons1

M, b. 14 May 1672, d. 18 June 1682
Father*Samuel Simmons1 b. s 1644, d. 14 Aug 1722
Mother*Elizabeth Webster?1 b. c 1634
     Samuel was born at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, on 14 May 1672.1 He died on 18 June 1682 at by a fall, Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts. At age 10.2

Citations

  1. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 1:275.
  2. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:472.

John Webster1

M, b. circa 1605, d. before 29 September 1646
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     John was born at Ipswich, Suffolk, England, circa 1605.2 He married Mary Shatswell circa 1627 at probably, Ipswich, Suffolk, England.1,3 John Webster died before 29 September 1646 at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.4 His estate was probated on 29 September 1646 at perhaps, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.5

Family

Mary Shatswell d. 28 Apr 1694
Children

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 6:339.
  2. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  3. [S35] Clarence Almon Torrey, 789.
  4. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 7:263.
  5. [S653] "TAG", 17:97.
  6. [S30] James A. Savage, Savage, 4:448.

Mary Shatswell1

F, d. 28 April 1694
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     Mary was born at England.2 She married John Webster circa 1627 at probably, Ipswich, Suffolk, England.1,3 As of circa 1627,her married name was Webster.1,3 As of 29 October 1647,her married name was Emery.4 Mary Shatswell married John Emery on 29 October 1647 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.4,5 Mary Shatswell left a will on 1 April 1693 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, Three of her daughters are mentioned in her will. Mary was not.6 She died on 28 April 1694 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.7

Family 1

John Webster b. c 1605, d. b 29 Sep 1646
Children

Family 2

John Emery b. 29 Mar 1599, d. 3 Nov 1683
Children

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 6:339.
  2. [S516] Walter Goodwin Davis, Massachusetts and Maine Families, 3:282.
  3. [S35] Clarence Almon Torrey, 789.
  4. [S653] "TAG", 17:96.
  5. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 2:448.
  6. [S653] "TAG", 17:97.
  7. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 7:263.
  8. [S30] James A. Savage, Savage, 4:448.
  9. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  10. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 2:449.

John Emery1

M, b. 29 March 1599, d. 3 November 1683
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
ImmigrantY
     He was baptized on 29 March 1599 at Romsey, Hampshire, England.2 John Emery married Alice Grantham on 26 June 1620 at Whiteparish, Wiltshire, England.2 John Emery immigrated in 1635 to Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, aboard the "James."3 He married Mary Shatswell on 29 October 1647 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.1,2 John Emery died on 3 November 1683 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts. At age 84.2

Family 1

Alice Grantham b. s 1600, d. c 1647
Children

Family 2

Mary Shatswell d. 28 Apr 1694
Children

Citations

  1. [S653] "TAG", 17:96.
  2. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 2:448.
  3. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 2:446.
  4. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 2:449.
  5. [S516] Walter Goodwin Davis, Massachusetts and Maine Families, 1:525.

John Webster1

M, b. circa 1632
Father*John Webster1 b. c 1605, d. b 29 Sep 1646
Mother*Mary Shatswell1 d. 28 Apr 1694
     John was born at probably, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, circa 1632.1

Citations

  1. [S30] James A. Savage, Savage, 4:448.

Mary Webster1

F, b. say 1630, d. before 1 April 1693
Father*John Webster1 b. c 1605, d. b 29 Sep 1646
Mother*Mary Shatswell1 d. 28 Apr 1694
     Mary was born at probably, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, say 1630.1,2 She died before 1 April 1693 at perhaps, Essex County, Massachusetts. She was not mentioned in her mother's will.1

Citations

  1. [S653] "TAG", 17:97.
  2. [S22] IGI, LDS.

Hannah Webster1

F, b. 23 December 1635
Father*John Webster1 b. c 1605, d. b 29 Sep 1646
Mother*Mary Shatswell1 d. 28 Apr 1694
     Hannah was born at perhaps, Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, on 23 December 1635.1,2

Citations

  1. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  2. [S30] James A. Savage, Savage, 4:448.

Abigail Webster1

F, b. circa 1636, d. 12 August 1712
Father*John Webster1 b. c 1605, d. b 29 Sep 1646
Mother*Mary Shatswell1 d. 28 Apr 1694
     Abigail was born at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, circa 1636.1,2 She married Abraham Merrill on 18 January 1660 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.3 As of 18 January 1660,her married name was Merrill.3 Abigail Webster died on 12 August 1712 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.3

Family

Abraham Merrill b. c 1637, d. 28 Nov 1722

Citations

  1. [S30] James A. Savage, Savage, 4:448.
  2. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  3. [S1030] Mary L. Holman Pillsbury Genealogy, 2:1041.

Nathan Webster1

M, b. circa 1646
Father*John Webster1 b. c 1605, d. b 29 Sep 1646
Mother*Mary Shatswell1 d. 28 Apr 1694
     Nathan was born at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, circa 1646.1,2

Citations

  1. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  2. [S30] James A. Savage, Savage, 4:448.

Israel Webster1

M, b. circa 1644
Father*John Webster1 b. c 1605, d. b 29 Sep 1646
Mother*Mary Shatswell1 d. 28 Apr 1694
     Israel was born at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, circa 1644.1,2 He married Elizabeth Browne on 3 January 1666/67 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.1 Israel Webster married Elizabeth Lunt on 9 November 1669 at Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts.3

Family 1

Elizabeth Browne d. 10 Oct 1668

Family 2

Elizabeth Lunt b. 29 Dec 1650, d. 3 Oct 1688

Citations

  1. [S30] James A. Savage, Savage, 4:448.
  2. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  3. [S438] Newbury, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:304.

Mary Bodwell1

F
     As of before 1706,her married name was Simons.1 Mary Bodwell married Nathan Simons before 1706 at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts.1

Family

Nathan Simons b. 20 Sep 1673, d. 15 Aug 1757

Citations

  1. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:288.

Job Eatton1

M
     Job Eatton married Mary Simons on 10 January 1698/99 at Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts.1

Family

Mary Simons b. 16 Aug 1670

Citations

  1. [S471] Haverhill, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2:288.

Erik VIII Bjornsson "The Victorious"1

M
     Erik VIII Bjornsson "The Victorious" married Gunhild Wenden circa 973 at probably.1

Family

Gunhild Wenden b. c 965

Citations

  1. [S720] Wikipedia, online http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argyll

Sigrid Storrada "The Haughty"1

F
     As of before 985,her married name was Olafson.2 Sigrid Storrada "The Haughty" married Erik, King of Sweden before 985 at perhaps, Sweden.2 As of circa 1000,her married name was Denmark.1 Sigrid Storrada "The Haughty" married Sven I, King of Denmark "Forkbeard" circa 1000 at perhaps, Denmark.1

Family 1

Erik, King of Sweden d. c 995

Family 2

Sven I, King of Denmark "Forkbeard" b. c 960, d. 3 Feb 1014
Child

Citations

  1. [S774] Danish Kings, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/DENMARK.htm, 3.
  2. [S775] Swedish Kings, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SWEDEN.htm, 1.
  3. [S720] Wikipedia, online http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argyll

Erik, King of Sweden1

M, d. circa 995
     Erik, King of Sweden married Sigrid Storrada "The Haughty" before 985 at perhaps, Sweden.1 Erik, King of Sweden died circa 995 at Sweden.1

Citations

  1. [S775] Swedish Kings, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SWEDEN.htm, 1.

Robert Gray1

M, b. circa 1567
Father*Patrick, 5th Lord Gray2 b. 1538, d. b 10 Mar 1608
Mother*Barbara Ruthven3 b. s 1537
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     Robert was born at Broxmouth, East Lothian, Scotland, circa 1567. He was the 6th son..1,2,4 He married Jean Lauder before 1600 at perhaps, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, Under different given names, she may have married 1st Sir James Forrester of Corstorphine, 2nd Sir John Campbell of Cawdor and, 3rd Mr. John Lindsay, parson of Menuir. However, there is lots of conflicting information, For instance, Lauder Family, states that "John Lindsay. . . born in 1552. . . Lord of Menuir, married . . .for his second wife Dame Jean Lauder, the Dowager Lady of Corstorphine -- 'a termagant,' says Lord Lindsay "concerning whom I have nothing pleasing to relate, except the fact of her husband's forbearance, and the provision he made for her comfort after his decease."

"A note to the Lives of the Lindsays describes ' Articles of agreement between Mr. John Lindsay (Lord Menuir) and Dame Jean Lauder his spouse,' signed at Edzill, 15th May, 1595. She had been imprisoned in consequence of her outrageous behavior." This agreement was signed by all the Lauders and the Lindsays.

The interesting thing to note by this quote is the fact that Jean Lauder is referred to initially as Dame Jean Lauder, the "Dowager Lady of Corstorphine." If she had been married to Sir John Campbell after Sir John Forrester died, she would have been called the Dowager lady of Cawdor. I suspect that her so-called marriage to Sir John Campbell is incorrect.

Another interesting tidbit is an IGI entry that states that Sir John Forrester married in 1558, one Janet Lauder. This too must be incorrect because it would have made her much too old to have married Robert Gray between ca 1595 and 1600.2,4,5

Family

Jean Lauder b. c 1560
Children

Citations

  1. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  2. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.
  3. [S780] Charles Mosely, Burke's Peerage, 2:1642.
  4. [S786] James Balfour Paul, Scots Peerage, 4:285.
  5. [S787] James Young, Lauder Family, 100.
  6. [S792] Midlothian Parish Records, online http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll, http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll 5. The Register of Marriages. (Marriage) ; Midlothian: Edinburgh - Roll of Burgesses, 1406-1700.
  7. [S22] IGI, LDS , Extracted birth or christening record for the laocality listed in the record. Film Batch No.: C119991; Dates: 1564-1624; Source Call No.: 1067739, 0103085; Printout Call No.: 6900995.

Jean Lauder1,2

F, b. circa 1560
Father*Robert Lauder of Bass3,2 b. c 1525
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     Jean was born at perhaps, Bass Rock, East Lothian, Scotland, circa 1560. A guess based onher probable marriage dates..2 She married John Lindsay Lord of Menuir on 7 February 1590 at Balcarres House, Fifeshire, Scotland, She is listed as Jane.4 As of before 1598,her married name was Lindsay.3 Jean Lauder married Robert Gray before 1600 at perhaps, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, Under different given names, she may have married 1st Sir James Forrester of Corstorphine, 2nd Sir John Campbell of Cawdor and, 3rd Mr. John Lindsay, parson of Menuir. However, there is lots of conflicting information, For instance, Lauder Family, states that "John Lindsay. . . born in 1552. . . Lord of Menuir, married . . .for his second wife Dame Jean Lauder, the Dowager Lady of Corstorphine -- 'a termagant,' says Lord Lindsay "concerning whom I have nothing pleasing to relate, except the fact of her husband's forbearance, and the provision he made for her comfort after his decease."

"A note to the Lives of the Lindsays describes ' Articles of agreement between Mr. John Lindsay (Lord Menuir) and Dame Jean Lauder his spouse,' signed at Edzill, 15th May, 1595. She had been imprisoned in consequence of her outrageous behavior." This agreement was signed by all the Lauders and the Lindsays.

The interesting thing to note by this quote is the fact that Jean Lauder is referred to initially as Dame Jean Lauder, the "Dowager Lady of Corstorphine." If she had been married to Sir John Campbell after Sir John Forrester died, she would have been called the Dowager lady of Cawdor. I suspect that her so-called marriage to Sir John Campbell is incorrect.

Another interesting tidbit is an IGI entry that states that Sir John Forrester married in 1558, one Janet Lauder. This too must be incorrect because it would have made her much too old to have married Robert Gray between ca 1595 and 1600.1,2,5 As of before 1600,her married name was Gray.1

Family 1

John Lindsay Lord of Menuir b. 1552, d. 3 Sep 1598

Family 2

Robert Gray b. c 1567
Children

Citations

  1. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.
  2. [S786] James Balfour Paul, Scots Peerage, 4:285.
  3. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  4. [S780] Charles Mosely, Burke's Peerage, 1:392, 107th Ed.
  5. [S787] James Young, Lauder Family, 100.
  6. [S792] Midlothian Parish Records, online http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll, http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll 5. The Register of Marriages. (Marriage) ; Midlothian: Edinburgh - Roll of Burgesses, 1406-1700.