Peter Lane1

M, b. 21 July 1656, d. 6 February 1711
Father*George Lane2 b. c 1613, d. 4 Jun 1689
Mother*Sarah Harris2 b. 13 Mar 1624, d. 27 Mar 1695
     Peter was born at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, on 21 July 1656.1 He died on 6 February 1711 at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. At age 54.3

Citations

  1. [S953] James H. Fitts, Lane Genealogies, pp 1-5.
  2. [S953] James H. Fitts, Lane Genealogies, 2:8.
  3. [S336] "Register", 156:149.

Avis Lane1

F, b. before 18 June 1606
Father*William Lane1 b. c 1581, d. c 1654
Mother*Agnes Farnsworth1
     Avis was born at Beaminster, Devonshire, England, before 18 June 1606.1 She was baptized on 18 June 1606 at Beaminster, Devonshire, England.1 As of circa 1635,her married name was Lincoln.1

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

William Lane1

M, b. before 28 August 1608
Father*William Lane1 b. c 1581, d. c 1654
Mother*Agnes Farnsworth1
     William was born at Beaminster, Devonshire, England, before 28 August 1608.1

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Hezekiah Warwick1

M
     Hezekiah Warwick married Hannah Lane on 18 November 1764 at Cohasset, Plymouth, Massachusetts.1

Family

Hannah Lane b. 24 Oct 1745

Citations

  1. [S740] Cohasset, Mass., Vital Records (published), 161.

Abigail Skinner1

F, d. 13 June 1792
     As of 19 November 1775,her married name was Lane.1 Abigail Skinner died on 13 June 1792 at Cohasset, Plymouth, Massachusetts.1

Citations

  1. [S953] James H. Fitts, Lane Genealogies, 2:57.

Andrew Lane1

M, b. before 9 May 1610
Father*William Lane1 b. c 1581, d. c 1654
Mother*Agnes Farnsworth1
     Andrew was born at Beaminster, Dorsetshire, England, before 9 May 1610.1 He married Tryphena unknown circa 1641 at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.1

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Tryphena unknown1

F
     As of circa 1641,her married name was Lane.1 Tryphena unknown married Andrew Lane circa 1641 at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.1

Family

Andrew Lane b. b 9 May 1610

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Mary Lane1

F, b. say 1615
Father*William Lane1 b. c 1581, d. c 1654
Mother*Agnes Farnsworth1
     Mary was born at Beaminster, Dorsetshire, England, say 1615.1 As of circa 1636,her married name was Long.1 She married Joseph Long circa 1636 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1 As of after 1660,her married name was Wilcox.1 Mary Lane married John Wilcox after 1660 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1 As of 3 February 1661/62,her married name was Farnsworth.1 Mary Lane married Joseph Farnsworth on 3 February 1661/62 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Family 1

Joseph Long

Family 2

John Wilcox

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Joseph Long1

M
     Joseph Long married Mary Lane circa 1636 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Family

Mary Lane b. s 1615

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Joseph Farnsworth1

M
     Joseph Farnsworth married Mary Lane on 3 February 1661/62 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Family

Mary Lane b. s 1615

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

John Wilcox1

M
     John Wilcox married Mary Lane after 1660 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Family

Mary Lane b. s 1615

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Sarah Lane1

F, b. circa 1617
Father*William Lane1 b. c 1581, d. c 1654
Mother*Agnes Farnsworth1
     Sarah was born at Beaminster, Dorsetshire, England, circa 1617.1 As of circa 1639,her married name was Baker.1 She married Nathaniel Baker circa 1639 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Nathaniel Baker1

M
     Nathaniel Baker married Sarah Lane circa 1639 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Family

Sarah Lane b. c 1617

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Elizabeth Lane1

F, b. say 1627
Father*William Lane1 b. c 1581, d. c 1654
Mother*Agnes Farnsworth1
     Elizabeth was born at Beaminster, Dorsetshire, England, say 1627.1 As of circa 1647,her married name was Rider.1 She married Thomas Rider circa 1647 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Family

Thomas Rider

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Thomas Rider1

M
     Thomas Rider married Elizabeth Lane circa 1647 at Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts.1

Family

Elizabeth Lane b. s 1627

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 4:232.

Susannah or Hannah unknown1

F
     As of circa 1800,her married name was Lane.1 Susannah or Hannah unknown married Eli Lane circa 1800 at perhaps, Cohasset, Norfolk, Massachusetts.1

Family

Eli Lane b. b 26 Oct 1777
Child

Citations

  1. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  2. [S740] Cohasset, Mass., Vital Records (published), 56.

Samuel Lane1

M, b. 4 August 1802
Father*Eli Lane1 b. b 26 Oct 1777
Mother*Susannah or Hannah unknown1
     Samuel was born at Cohasset, Norfolk, Massachusetts, on 4 August 1802.1

Citations

  1. [S740] Cohasset, Mass., Vital Records (published), 56.

Betsey Snow1

F, b. 2 May 1808
     Betsey was born at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, on 2 May 1808.1 As of 6 February 1828,her married name was Lane.2 She married Luther Lester Lane on 6 February 1828 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.2

Family

Luther Lester Lane b. 6 Feb 1804

Citations

  1. [S301] Middlesex, Vermont, Vermont Vital Records: Birth Record Card.
  2. [S301] Middlesex, Vermont, Vermont Vital Records: Marriage Record Card.

Arandel Olcott1

M, b. 19 August 1802, d. 2 April 1885
     Arandel was born at Rockingham, Windham, Vermont, on 19 August 1802.1 He married Elizabeth Lane circa 1830 at probably, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.1 Arandel Olcott died on 2 April 1885 at probably, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont. At age 82.1

Family

Elizabeth Lane b. 25 Apr 1806, d. 28 Dec 1871

Citations

  1. [S22] IGI, LDS.

Luther Lane

M, b. circa 1777, d. after 1840
Father*Ebenezer Lane b. 24 Sep 1750, d. 11 Sep 1827; Hew was listed as an heir in Ebenezer's Probate Record.1
Mother*?Jane unknown2 b. c 1750, d. b 1787
ChartsStuart S. Nugent Pedigree Chart
     
He was descended from
Mayflower passenger
Henry Samson.

Luther was born at perhaps, Vermont, circa 1777. This birth date is a guess based on the analysis of census records for Luther Lane of Lunenburg, VT, 1830-1840; probably the same man.

His birth location comes from the 1880 census record of his presumed son Eli, born 1814, who claimed that both his parents were born in Vermont..2 He married Betsey (Elizabeth) Lyon on 31 December 1801 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.3 Luther Lane died after 1840 at perhaps, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont. He disappears after the 1840 Census, suggesting that he had died.4

Family

Betsey (Elizabeth) Lyon b. bt 1776 - 1783
Children

Citations

  1. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Essex County, VT, Probate Estate Files; Box and File No: Box 20; Digital Folder No. 4181841.
  2. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  3. [S301] Middlesex, Vermont, Vermont Vital Records: Marriage Record Card.
  4. [S403] 1840 U.S. Census.
  5. [S22] IGI, LDS , Extraction of birth information from statewide indexes for Vermont and Connecticut. Film Batch No. 7450156, Source Call No. 0027610.
  6. [S545] 1880 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.

Eli Lane1

M, b. 1814, d. after 1880
Father*Luther Lane1 b. c 1777, d. a 1840
Mother*Betsey (Elizabeth) Lyon1 b. bt 1776 - 1783
     Eli was born at perhaps, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, in 1814. Whether or not he is the son of Luther and Elizabeth is merely a guess based simply on proximity to the supposed parents..1,2 He lived from 1830 to 1880 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont. He is listed by name as residing in Lunenburg in all the censuses from 1840 to 1880, all of which gives his birth year as 1814. The 1830 census for Lunenburg has a male from 15-19 living in Luther Lane's household. Eli would have been 16 at the time.3 He married Mary Smith circa 1840 at perhaps, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, Based on the birth date of eldest known child.2 Eli Lane died after 1880 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.1

Family

Mary Smith b. s 1820
Children

Citations

  1. [S545] 1880 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.
  2. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  3. [S676] 1830 Federal Census of Vermont, Provo, Utah, Utah, Head of Household.
  4. [S597] 27 Aug 1850 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.
  5. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Vermont Marriages, 1791-1974. Film Source No. 540112; Film Batch No. M02866-3.
  6. [S22] IGI, LDS , Extraction of birth information from statewide indexes for Vermont and Connecticut. Film Batch No. 7450156; Source Call No. 0027610.

Mary Smith1

F, b. say 1820
     Mary was born at probably, Vermont, say 1820.1 She married Eli Lane circa 1840 at perhaps, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, Based on the birth date of eldest known child.1 As of circa 1842,her married name was Lane.1

Family

Eli Lane b. 1814, d. a 1880
Children

Citations

  1. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  2. [S597] 27 Aug 1850 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.
  3. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Vermont Marriages, 1791-1974. Film Source No. 540112; Film Batch No. M02866-3.
  4. [S22] IGI, LDS , Extraction of birth information from statewide indexes for Vermont and Connecticut. Film Batch No. 7450156; Source Call No. 0027610.

Laura J. Lane1

F, b. 1842, d. 24 July 1886
Father*Eli Lane1 b. 1814, d. a 1880
Mother*Mary Smith1 b. s 1820
     Laura was born at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, in 1842.1 She married Ransom O. Smith on 25 September 1878 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, Laura was his 1st cousin, which may mean that this marriage is incorrect.1,2 As of 25 September 1878,her married name was Smith.1 Laura J. Lane died on 24 July 1886 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.3 She was buried after 24 July 1886 at Riverside Cemetery, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont. No gravestone was photographed..4

Family

Ransom O. Smith b. 24 Nov 1836, d. 10 Jan 1917

Citations

  1. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Vermont Marriages, 1791-1974. Film Source No. 540112; Film Batch No. M02866-3.
  2. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  3. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Vermont Deaths and Burials, 1871-1965. Film Batch No. I10213-2; Film Source No. 540146.
  4. [S937] Find A Grave, online www.findagrave.com, Find A Grave Memorial# 121538743.

Mary Elizabeth Lane1

F, b. 15 March 1858
Father*Eli Lane1 b. 1814, d. a 1880
Mother*Mary Smith1 b. s 1820
     Mary was born at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, on 15 March 1858.1 As of 25 December 1878,her married name was Garfield.2 She married Frank B. Garfield on 25 December 1878 at Newark, Caledonia, Vermont, She is called Mary C. in the marriage record, but Mary Elizabeth in the birth record.2

Citations

  1. [S22] IGI, LDS , Extraction of birth information from statewide indexes for Vermont and Connecticut. Film Batch No. 7450156; Source Call No. 0027610.
  2. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Vermont Marriages, 1791-1974. Film Source No. 540112; Film Batch No. M02866-3.

Frank B. Garfield1

M
     Frank B. Garfield married Mary Elizabeth Lane on 25 December 1878 at Newark, Caledonia, Vermont, She is called Mary C. in the marriage record, but Mary Elizabeth in the birth record.1

Family

Mary Elizabeth Lane b. 15 Mar 1858

Citations

  1. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Vermont Marriages, 1791-1974. Film Source No. 540112; Film Batch No. M02866-3.

Harrison Lane1

M, b. December 1840
Father*Eli Lane1 b. 1814, d. a 1880
Mother*Mary Smith1 b. s 1820
     Harrison was born at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont, in December 1840. He is listed as being 10 in the 1850 Lunenburg census. His birth date is given in the 1900 census for Whitefield..1,2 He married Overta unknown circa 1865 at perhaps, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.2 Harrison Lane lived in 1880 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.3

Citations

  1. [S597] 27 Aug 1850 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.
  2. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, 1900 census for Whitefield, Coos County, NH. Household No. 135. GSU Film No. 1240945; Image No. 01244.
  3. [S545] 1880 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.

Overta unknown1

F
     As of circa 1865,her married name was Lane.1 Overta unknown married Harrison Lane circa 1865 at perhaps, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.1

Family

Harrison Lane b. Dec 1840

Citations

  1. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, 1900 census for Whitefield, Coos County, NH. Household No. 135. GSU Film No. 1240945; Image No. 01244.

Ebenezer Lane1

M, b. 24 September 1750, d. 11 September 1827
Father*Ebenezer Lane2 b. 24 Jun 1720, d. c 1779
Mother*Hannah Bowker2 b. 9 Aug 1726, d. a 1 Jun 1773
ChartsStuart S. Nugent Pedigree Chart
     About the Identity of Ebenezer Lane:

There are lots of errors and an abundance of confusion surrounding the identity of Ebenezer Lane, the father of Luther Lane and grandfather of Lydia Lane. I will try to sort it all out here and provide what I think is a correct, if not provable, identity for Ebenezer.

Lane Genealogies, Volume II, Part 1, by James Hill Fitts, claims that Ebenezer is the son of Seth and Hannah (Skinner) Lane of Norton, Bristol County, Mass. Fitts further claims that Seth, born Apr. 1728, at Norton, was the son of Benjamin and Hepzibah (Moss) Lane.

Benjamin, born 15 Feb 1700, at Norton, was the son of John and his second wife Sarah Beal or Briggs.

Fitts then makes an error in stating on Vol. 2, Page 8, that John was the son of George and Sarah (Harris) Lane. John, instead, was the son William and Mary (Kelloway) Lane, of Boston. This lineage was show by Ellen Jeanette Lane in a Register article, Vol. 83:466.

This John and his wife spent a short time at Hingham, Plymouth County, Mass., before moving on to Norton. His descendants remained in the Bristol County towns of Norton and Mansfield and, indeed, the Ebenezer of this lineage died on 14 Dec 1825, at Mansfield, according to the Mansfield Vital Records.

Fitts further compounds his error by confusing this Ebenezer, son of Seth, with the Ebenezer, born 24 Sep 1750 at Cohasset, Norfolk County, Mass., the son of Ebenezer Jr. and his wife Hannah Bowker.

The ancestry of Ebenezer, who migrated north to Hanover, NH, then to Lunenburg, VT, presented here is, I am quite sure, the correct one.

About the Identity of Ebenezer's Wives:


According to the Fitch Family Tree (hereafter FFT), Ebenezer had three wives: Lydia Lester, Anna Green and Jane Row. Of the three, the only one whose marriage to Ebenezer I can prove is Anna Green.

The Lydia Lester, who was born at New London, CT, 11 Mar 1754, is a tempting candidate but I suspect this Lydia did not marry Ebenezer. She probably married Seth Paine 16/17 Nov 1774 at Canterbury or Preston, CT, according to the Barbour Collection. In addition, I cannot find any reason for Ebenezer to have gone to Connecticut to find a wife.

Jane Row, who is named as a wife of Ebenezer in the FFT, is a possible candidate, although FFT claims that she died in 1774, three years before the birth of the eldest son Luther.

There are a couple of clues that suggests a wife named Jane. The 1868 death record of son Erastus, who was born in 1783, claims that his mother's name was Jane.

The second clue about Jane is more circumstantial. The second child born to Ebenezer was a daughter who was named Jane, perhaps for her mother. Jane was born about 1778, and she married Benjamin Quimby 13 Dec 1801 at Lunenburg, VT.

In any case, the supposed mother of Luther, Jane and Erastus (and perhaps an Ebenezer, Jr.) died before 2 Sep 1787, when Ebenezer married at Hanover, NH, Anna Green, his final wife who outlived him.

About the list of Ebenezer's children:

The names of Ebenezer's children comes from the list of heirs contained in his estate probate documents.3,4,5,6,7,2,8,9
He was descended from
Mayflower passenger
Henry Samson.

Ebenezer was born at Cohasset, Norfolk, Massachusetts, on 24 September 1750.1,2 He married ?Jane unknown circa 1776 at perhaps, Massachusetts.3,5 Ebenezer Lane lived on 2 September 1787 at Hanover, Grafton, New Hampshire.10 He married Anna Green on 2 September 1787 at Hanover, Grafton, New Hampshire.10 Ebenezer Lane lived in 1790 at Hanover, Grafton, New Hampshire.11 He lived in 1800 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.12 He lived in 1810 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.13 He lived in 1820 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont. Although he does not appear in the 1820 census for Lunenburg, I suspect he was there but was living in the household of someone else.14 He died on 11 September 1827 at Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont. At age 76.1,15 He was buried after 11 September 1827 at Lunenburg Corner Cemetery, Lunenburg, Essex, Vermont.15

Family 1

?Jane unknown b. c 1750, d. b 1787
Children

Family 2

Anna Green
Children

Citations

  1. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, Essex County, VT, Probate Estate Files; Box and File No: Box 20; Digital Folder No. 4181841.
  2. [S740] Cohasset, Mass., Vital Records (published), 56.
  3. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  4. [S831] Barbour Collection (published).
  5. [S694] Ancestry.com, online http://ancestry.com, Fitch Family Tree on line at http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/28599307/person/12504016639
  6. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, "Vermont, Probate Files, 1800-1921," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N39F-LY7 : accessed 29 Aug 2013), Ebenezer Lane, 1827.
  7. [S953] James H. Fitts, Lane Genealogies, 2:14-39.
  8. [S954] Mansfield, MA, Vital Records (published), 203.
  9. [S336] "Register", 83:466-467.
  10. [S920] New Hampshire Vital Records (published), New Hampshire, Marriage Records, 1637-1947," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FLXK-MQ6 : accessed 22 Jul 2013), Ebenezer Lane and Anna Green and , 1787.
  11. [S680] 1790 US Census, New Hampshire.
  12. [S405] 1800 New York Census.
  13. [S401] 1810 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.
  14. [S402] 1820 Federal Census of Vermont, Vermont, unknown cd.
  15. [S937] Find A Grave, online www.findagrave.com, Memorial #61027797.
  16. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, "United States Census, 1850," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MWZ6-DFG : accessed 01 Aug 2013), Gorham Lane, 1850.