Jennie Lywell

F, d. 18 February 1898
     She married Herman F. Warren, son of Paschal P. Warren and Livona Marion Hall, at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?, in March 1897.1 As of March 1897,her married name was Warren.1 Jennie died on 18 February 1898 at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?.1

Family

Herman F. Warren b. 21 May 1867

Citations

  1. [S27] Aimee Angus Barber, Orson Schofield Phelps, 7.

Effie E. Raymond

F
     She married Arthur E. Warren, son of Paschal P. Warren and Livona Marion Hall, at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?, on 20 March 1895.1

Family

Arthur E. Warren b. 2 Nov 1869

Citations

  1. [S27] Aimee Angus Barber, Orson Schofield Phelps, 7.

Tirzah Smith Warren

F, b. 5 December 1836, d. 22 March 1925
Father*Nathaniel Alonzo Warren b. 21 Nov 1809, d. 11 Sep 1893
Mother*Diana Phelps b. 21 Nov 1805, d. 11 May 1844
     Tirzah was born at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?, on 5 December 1836.1 As of 14 January 1855,her married name was Burgess.1,2 She married Hiram Burgess at Dresden, Washington, New York, on 14 January 1855.1,2 Tirzah died on 22 March 1925 at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York, at age 88. She may have died in Indiana..2

Citations

  1. [S27] Aimee Angus Barber, Orson Schofield Phelps, 7.
  2. [S22] IGI, LDS.

Ruthana R Warren

F, b. 1838, d. 13 September 1840
Father*Nathaniel Alonzo Warren b. 21 Nov 1809, d. 11 Sep 1893
Mother*Diana Phelps b. 21 Nov 1805, d. 11 May 1844
     Ruthana was born at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?, in 1838.1 Ruthana died on 13 September 1840 at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?.1

Citations

  1. [S27] Aimee Angus Barber, Orson Schofield Phelps, 7.

Amanda Burgess

F, d. 27 August 1866
     She married Nathaniel Alonzo Warren, son of Josiah S. III Warren and Tirzah Smith, at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?, after 1844.1 Amanda died on 27 August 1866 at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?.

Family

Nathaniel Alonzo Warren b. 21 Nov 1809, d. 11 Sep 1893
Child

Citations

  1. [S27] Aimee Angus Barber, Orson Schofield Phelps, 7.

Louisa Warren

F, b. 1850, d. 12 August 1853
Father*Nathaniel Alonzo Warren b. 21 Nov 1809, d. 11 Sep 1893
Mother*Amanda Burgess d. 27 Aug 1866
     Louisa was born at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?, in 1850.1 Louisa died on 12 August 1853 at Schroon Lake, Essex, New York?.1

Citations

  1. [S27] Aimee Angus Barber, Orson Schofield Phelps, 7.

Hiram Burgess

M
     He married Tirzah Smith Warren, daughter of Nathaniel Alonzo Warren and Diana Phelps, at Dresden, Washington, New York, on 14 January 1855.1,2

Family

Tirzah Smith Warren b. 5 Dec 1836, d. 22 Mar 1925

Citations

  1. [S27] Aimee Angus Barber, Orson Schofield Phelps, 7.
  2. [S22] IGI, LDS.

Johnson Lovering1

M, b. 1801
Father*Taylor Lovering b. 1772; According to Noel Nugent, Johnson was the only child of Taylor and Sara Johnson. However, I have listed a daughter Lydia, who was added by Harry Hewey.1,2
Mother*Sarah Johnson b. s 1780
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     During the time period between the 1790s and the early 1840s, people were moving back and forth between Vermont, New Hampshire and the border towns of Quebec, Canada, with little regard to the border, which was not finally established until the Webster-Ashburton Treaty of August 1842.

Because of this unrestricted flow of people, it is extremely difficult to nail down exactly where people were born, married or died.

At best, one can look for gravestones that at least provide some of the story.

According to Noel Nugent, Johnson's father Taylor moved to Stanstead County, Quebec, Canada, in 1815 some three years after his wife's death. As far as we know, Johnson and Lydia were Taylor's only children.3,4,2 Johnson was born at Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire, in 1801.1 He lived circa 1815 at Barnston, Stanstead, Quebec, Canada. Johnson apparently moved from Exeter, NH as a young single man. However, Noel Nugent states that he came to Canada with his father at the age of 14.

Indeed, Taylor Lovering was a resident of Stanstead in 1825, and had a son between the ages of 18 and 25 who could have been Johnson.2,1 He married Mary Daniels at Barnston, Stanstead, Quebec, Canada, on 14 September 1826. The wedding was witnessed by Mary's father John Daniels, by Johnson's sister Lydia (Lovering) Sawyer and her husband Ruben Sawyer.

If Lydia was Johnson's sister, her maiden name would have been Lovering, not Daniels..1,2,5 Johnson Lovering married Hannah Wodley or Wadleigh on 9 September 1838 at Barnston, Stanstead, Quebec, Canada.6

Family

Mary Daniels b. c 1801, d. b 9 Sep 1838
Child

Citations

  1. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.
  2. [S619] Harry V. Hewey, Harry Hewey Notes.
  3. [S610] Daniel Doane, Indian Stream Republic.
  4. [S620] Richard B. Morris, American History Encyclopedia, 221.
  5. [S852] Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Drouin Collection.
  6. [S852] Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Drouin Collection:

    Ancestry.com. Quebec, Canada, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1968 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2008.

    Original data: Gabriel Drouin, comp. Drouin Collection. Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Institut Généalogique Drouin.

Mary Daniels

F, b. circa 1801, d. before 9 September 1838
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     Mary was born at perhaps, New Hampshire, circa 1801.1 As of 1825,her married name was Lovering.2 She married Johnson Lovering, son of Taylor Lovering and Sarah Johnson, at Barnston, Stanstead, Quebec, Canada, on 14 September 1826. The wedding was witnessed by Mary's father John Daniels, by Johnson's sister Lydia (Lovering) Sawyer and her husband Ruben Sawyer.

If Lydia was Johnson's sister, her maiden name would have been Lovering, not Daniels..2,1,3 As of 14 September 1826,her married name was Lovering.2,1 Mary died before 9 September 1838 at Barnston, Stanstead, Quebec, Canada.1

Family

Johnson Lovering b. 1801
Child

Citations

  1. [S619] Harry V. Hewey, Harry Hewey Notes.
  2. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.
  3. [S852] Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Drouin Collection.

Daniel G. (Griffin?) Hutchinson1

M, b. 1796, d. 11 July 1876
Father*Ebenezer Hutchinson2 b. 28 Aug 1764, d. 5 Feb 1854
Mother*Thomasin (Thamazin) Griffin2 b. 3 Oct 1760
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     The Question of Daniel G. Hutchinson’s Ancestry: Two Possible Answers

Noel Nugent and I have had a friendly disagreement as to Daniel’s ancestry for quite some time now. Noel maintains that Daniel was the son of Thomas (b. 1753) and Phebe Chickering. I, however, say that he was the son of Ebenezer (b.1764) and Thamazin Griffin (b. 1760).

I base my claim on research done several years ago by a distant cousin of Noel’s by the name of Harry Hewey, with the addition of more recent research of my own, which mostly disputes Noel’s rather than proving mine.

Harry Vaughn Hewey was the son of Edith Keach, the grandson of Alice Eliza Hutchinson, sister on Clara Hutchinson Perry, great grandmother of Noel Nugent.

Let’s look at the evidence: Noel says that Daniel was the son of Thomas (b. at Andover, MA, 1753) who married at Andover 28 Jul 1778 (Andover VR 2:191), Phebe Chickering.

Thomas and Phebe had several children born at Andover starting in 1779 and ending in 1784 (Andover VR 1:215). Later children were born to the couple in Lyndeborough, NH.

According to Noel, Thomas was the son of John (b. Salem, MA, Jul 1719), the son of Ambrose and Ruth Leach. According to Salem VR, John, son of Ambrose, was baptized 5 Jul 1719. Noel claims that this John married Hannah Wooden. According to the Salem VR, a John, Jr. married Abigail Giles 17 Nov 1720, and expressed his intent to marry Hannah Wooden 30 May 1745. According to Walter Goodwin Davis, (Mass. And Maine Families, 2:333), this John, Jr. was indeed the son of Ambrose. The appellation Jr. Is a mystery.

According to Davis, this John moved to Lyndeborough, NH, with his brother George before 1753. John’s son Nehemiah was born there in that year (according to his deposition he was 65 in 1818). It appears unlikely that there was a son Thomas, born 1753 in Andover, Mass.

Noel claims that Thomas, son of John was born 1753 at Andover, MA. I cannot find any record of such a birth and Andover records are quite good. I can, however, find an unsubstantiated record of a Thomas Hutchinson, son of Nathaniel Hutchinson and Catherine Bryant, having been born at Andover, Mass., 28 Jun 1753. This Thomas, according to the Andover VR, married Phebe Chickering, just as Noel claims.

The problem now seems to be that of finding a Daniel Hutchinson, son of Thomas and Phebe. Since our Daniel was born ca 1796/8, he probably would have been born in Lyndeborough, NH, where Thomas and Phebe went, some time after the birth of Charles Frye in 1784 and before the birth of Nathaniel in 1790. In the Lyndeborough VR there are no records of any births of Thomas and Phebe other than that of Nathaniel.

OK, let’s address my, and Harry Hewey’s, thesis. Harry claims that Daniel G. Hutchinson was the son of Ebenezer and Thamasin Griffin, who was born at Lynn (Saugus) 28 Aug 1764. As far as I can determine, there is no VR in Lynn for his birth. The only evidence we have is the entry in the History of Lyndeborough, 2: 784, which gives his birth date and place as Saugus. Saugus only existed as a district of Lynn until 1814, so his birthplace was Lynn.

The History of Lyndeborough, 2: 784, tells the story of Ebenezer Hutchinson as follows: “He built a log house on the farm now owned by John H. Goodrich, and lived there until 1833, when he removed to Hancock, NH, thence to St. Johnsbury, VT, where he died Feb. 5, 1854. To them were born eleven children, all but one (not named) in the log house at North Lyndeborough.”

To date, from the evidence that I have been able to turn up, it appears that the Thomas Hutchinson that Noel claims was the father of Daniel, was not the son of Ambrose, but was the son of Nathaniel, and brother of Ebenezer. However, all of this evidence only comes close to disproving Noel’s thesis; not proving mine and Harry’s. Two additional bits of information tend to confirm the idea that Thomas was not the son of John but was instead son of Nathaniel. Thomas and Phebe had a son Ebenezer, b. 22 Sep 1782, in Andover, Mass. and a son Nathaniel b. 24 Jun 1790, in Lyndeborough, NH. Both births are recorded in vital records.

Families, then as now, tended to name children after family members. In this case Thomas might well have named a son Ebenezer after his brother, and another son Nathaniel after his father.

Indeed, my own research has turned up records that seem to indicate that Nathaniel Hutchinson was the son of Thomas Hutchinson, who was the son of Hananiah Hutchinson and Martha (Stearns), of Lynn. On 3 December 1694, Hananiah was a testator of the will of Moses Hawkes of Lynn, who called Hananiah a “cozen”. In addition to Hananiah, Benjamin and Francis Hutchinson were signatories to the will of Moses Hawkes.

Moses Hawkes was the son of John Hawkes and Rebecca Maverick and grandson of Adam Hawkes, the immigrant, and his wife Ann (Browne) (Hutchinson), the widow of Thomas Hutchinson.

Thomas Hutchinson and Ann Browne were married at Inkberrow, Worcestershire, England ca. 1621. They had five children, including Edward. The family emigrated to Charlestown, Mass in 1630, where Thomas probably died some time late 1630s. Apparently some 200 people died between the ships’ landing and the end of the year 1630. Thomas Hutchinson was, no doubt one of those people.

His widow Ann, then married Adam Hawkes at Charlestown in 1631. Adam apparently raised the five Hutchinson children as his own. According to depositions and the settlement of Adam Hawkes’ estate, it was clear that he had married a widow Hutchinson, with five children: Francis, Samuel, Thomas, Edward and Elizabeth.

I am perfectly happy with the Hutchinson pedigree as I have proposed it, albeit much of the evidence is circumstantial. However, neither Noel nor I have proved our cases beyond any doubt. before 1796.3 Daniel was born at Lyndeborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, in 1796.4,2 Daniel G. Hutchinson came from Lyndeborough [NH] in 1819 and settled in Colebrook. His first wife was Nancy Capen, from Stewartstown, and his second, Eliza Blodgett, daughter of Marcena Blodgett. For many years he lived on on the Shattuck farm, and was a prominent citizen, holding several town offices. His son Erasmus D. Hutchinson, was born December 7, 1823, and has always made Colebrook his home. He was in trade a few years, has been town clerk, and represented Colebrook in the legislature of 1863. He calls himself a farmer, but the amount of land he tills is small, and the sweat of his brow is easily wiped away. His independent means enable him to take life easily.1 He lived in 1819 at Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire.1 He married Nancy Capen, daughter of Ebenezer Capen and Abigail Carter, at Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire, say November 1820.1 He married Eliza Blodget at Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire?, in 1831.4 Daniel died on 11 July 1876 at Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire.5 He was buried after 11 July 1876 at Colebrook Village Cemetery, Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire.5
Daniel G. Hutchinson gravestone, Colebrook Village Cemetery, Colebrook, Coos County, NH.

Family 1

Nancy Capen b. 24 Feb 1804, d. 24 Jun 1829
Children

Family 2

Eliza Blodget b. c 1808, d. 11 Apr 1888

Citations

  1. [S621] Unknown author, Colebrook Town History, 623.
  2. [S622] Dennis Donavan, Lyndeborough, NH, Town History, 784.
  3. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  4. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.
  5. [S937] Find A Grave, online www.findagrave.com, Memorial# 109077100.

Eliza Blodget

F, b. circa 1808, d. 11 April 1888
     Eliza was born circa 1808. She married Daniel G. (Griffin?) Hutchinson, son of Ebenezer Hutchinson and Thomasin (Thamazin) Griffin, at Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire?, in 1831.1 As of 1831,her married name was Hutchinson.1 Eliza died on 11 April 1888 at Colebrook, Coos, New Hampshire.

Family

Daniel G. (Griffin?) Hutchinson b. 1796, d. 11 Jul 1876

Citations

  1. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.

John Hazen Perry1

M, b. 2 May 1772, d. between 1850 and 1860
Father*Benjamin Perry1 b. 5 Sep 1742, d. 22 Mar 1829
Mother*Susanna Potter1 b. 16 Jul 1747, d. 1789
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     John was born at Waterboro, York, Maine, on 2 May 1772.2 He married Matilda Williams at Walpole, Cheshire, New Hampshire, on 17 December 1805. Noel states that he was married in 1808.

I have had absolutely no success in identifying Miranda.

At one point Noel said that she was Miranda Reynols Williams, suggesting that she had been married prior to marrying John H. Noel later said that she was Matilda Williams, perhaps the daughter of Levi, the son of David and Mindwell (Sage) Williams. Levi married first Chloe Wilkinson. However, Levi was not born until 12 July 1775, which means that he would have been too young to have fathered Matilda in time for her to have married John Hazen Perry in 1805 or 1808..1,3 John Hazen Perry lived in 1811 at Lisbon, Grafton, New Hampshire.1 He lived in 1811 at Pittsburg, Coos, New Hampshire. They lived near "Happy Corner," just East of Back Lake close to where the present (2009) back road to Back Lake and U.S. Route 3 meet.

It is also near the confluence of Perry Stream and the Connecticut River. In modern terms, his house was just east of the confluence and River Road, which leads to the State Park on Lake Francis.1,4 He lived in 1850 at Pittsburg, Coos, New Hampshire.5 He died between 1850 and 1860 at presumably, Pittsburg, Coos, New Hampshire. He last appears in the 1850 Census.5,6

Family

Matilda Williams
Children

Citations

  1. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.
  2. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, "Vermont, Vital Records, 1760-1954," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XFKC-WS3 : accessed 15 November 2015), Hazen Perry, 02 May 1772, Birth; State Capitol Building, Montpelier; FHL microfilm 27,653.
  3. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, "New Hampshire Marriage Records, 1637-1947," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FL62-DGY : accessed 15 November 2015), John H. Perry and Matilda Williams, 17 Dec 1805; citing , Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics, Concord; FHL microfilm 1,001,294.
  4. [S610] Daniel Doane, Indian Stream Republic, 32, 69.
  5. [S684] 1850 Federal Census of New Hampshire, New Hampshire, unknown cd.
  6. [S872] 1860 Federal Census of New Hampshire, Provo, Utah, Utah, Head of Household, Ancestry.com on Line,unknown cd.

Matilda Williams1,2

F
ChartsThelma L. Gray Pedigree Chart
     She married John Hazen Perry, son of Benjamin Perry and Susanna Potter, at Walpole, Cheshire, New Hampshire, on 17 December 1805. Noel states that he was married in 1808.

I have had absolutely no success in identifying Miranda.

At one point Noel said that she was Miranda Reynols Williams, suggesting that she had been married prior to marrying John H. Noel later said that she was Matilda Williams, perhaps the daughter of Levi, the son of David and Mindwell (Sage) Williams. Levi married first Chloe Wilkinson. However, Levi was not born until 12 July 1775, which means that he would have been too young to have fathered Matilda in time for her to have married John Hazen Perry in 1805 or 1808..1,2 As of 17 December 1805,her married name was Perry.2

Family

John Hazen Perry b. 2 May 1772, d. bt 1850 - 1860
Children

Citations

  1. [S292] Noel Atlee Nugent, Information gathered by Noel A. Nugent during the late 1960s and early 1970s. The originals for these notes are in the possession of Noel's niece, Sue Ann Nugent Russell of Charleston, SC.
  2. [S429] LDS Family Search, online www.familysearch.org, "New Hampshire Marriage Records, 1637-1947," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FL62-DGY : accessed 15 November 2015), John H. Perry and Matilda Williams, 17 Dec 1805; citing , Bureau of Vital Records and Health Statistics, Concord; FHL microfilm 1,001,294.

Daniel Smith Jr.

M, b. 10 March 1711
Father*Daniel Smith b. 26 Sep 1681
Mother*Mary Burrage b. s 1688
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     Daniel died. Daniel was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 10 March 1711.1 He married Elizabeth Bigelow, daughter of Jonathan Bigelow and Elizabeth Bemis, at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 2 April 1741.1,2 Daniel Smith Jr. was marriage intent on 23 November 1751 at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts.3 He married Deborah Warren at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 6 February 1752.1,4

Family 1

Elizabeth Bigelow b. 9 Aug 1713, d. 31 Jul 1751
Children

Family 2

Deborah Warren

Citations

  1. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 436.
  2. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 48.
  3. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 77.
  4. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 78.

Elizabeth Bigelow

F, b. 9 August 1713, d. 31 July 1751
Father*Jonathan Bigelow b. 22 Mar 1679/80, d. 1745
Mother*Elizabeth Bemis b. 1687, d. 11 Jan 1733/34
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     Elizabeth was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 9 August 1713.1,2 She was christened at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 16 August 1713.1 She married Daniel Smith Jr., son of Daniel Smith and Mary Burrage, at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 2 April 1741.3,4 As of 2 April 1741,her married name was Smith.3,4 Elizabeth died on 31 July 1751 at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, at age 37.3,5

Family

Daniel Smith Jr. b. 10 Mar 1711
Children

Citations

  1. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 32.
  2. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 2.
  3. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 436.
  4. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 48.
  5. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 79.

Elizabeth (Lizzie) Smith1

F, b. 9 August 1764
Father*Asa Smith b. 21 Feb 1743, d. 22 Mar 1813
Mother*Mary Flagg b. 20 Aug 1744, d. 26 Dec 1807
     Elizabeth died. Elizabeth was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 9 August 1764.2,3,1 As of 9 August 1780,her married name was Clark.2 She married William Clark at Clarendon, Rutland, Vermont, on 9 August 1780.2

Citations

  1. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 116.
  2. [S118] Dawn Hance, Letter.
  3. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 436.

Daniel Smith

M, b. 29 October 1765
Father*Asa Smith b. 21 Feb 1743, d. 22 Mar 1813
Mother*Mary Flagg b. 20 Aug 1744, d. 26 Dec 1807
     Daniel died. Daniel was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 29 October 1765.1,2,3 He married Sally Emmons at Clarendon, Rutland, Vermont, in December 1802.4

Family

Sally Emmons

Citations

  1. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 436.
  2. [S118] Dawn Hance, Letter.
  3. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 116.
  4. [S118] Dawn Hance, Letter , Shee says "possibly married."

Enoch Smith

M, b. 12 May 1769
Father*Asa Smith b. 21 Feb 1743, d. 22 Mar 1813
Mother*Mary Flagg b. 20 Aug 1744, d. 26 Dec 1807
     Enoch died. Enoch was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 12 May 1769.1,2

Citations

  1. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 436.
  2. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 122.

Asa Smith , Jr.

M, b. 19 February 1771
Father*Asa Smith b. 21 Feb 1743, d. 22 Mar 1813
Mother*Mary Flagg b. 20 Aug 1744, d. 26 Dec 1807
     Asa died. Asa was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 19 February 1771.1,2,3

Citations

  1. [S118] Dawn Hance, Letter.
  2. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 436.
  3. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 134.

Elisha Smith

M, b. 21 February 1773
Father*Asa Smith b. 21 Feb 1743, d. 22 Mar 1813
Mother*Mary Flagg b. 20 Aug 1744, d. 26 Dec 1807
     Elisha died. Elisha was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, on 21 February 1773.1,2,3 He married Amy Wilbur at Clarendon, Rutland, Vermont, on 13 September 1795.4

Family

Amy Wilbur

Citations

  1. [S2] Henry Bond, Bond, 436.
  2. [S118] Dawn Hance, Letter.
  3. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 134.
  4. [S118] Dawn Hance, Letter , She says "probably married."

Mary Smith

F, b. before 8 January 1775
Father*Asa Smith b. 21 Feb 1743, d. 22 Mar 1813
Mother*Mary Flagg b. 20 Aug 1744, d. 26 Dec 1807
     Mary was born at Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, before 8 January 1775.1

Citations

  1. [S523] Weston, Mass. Vital Records (published), 493.

William Clark

M
     William was born. He married Elizabeth (Lizzie) Smith, daughter of Asa Smith and Mary Flagg, at Clarendon, Rutland, Vermont, on 9 August 1780.1

Family

Elizabeth (Lizzie) Smith b. 9 Aug 1764

Citations

  1. [S118] Dawn Hance, Letter.