Henry Allen

M, b. say 1631, d. 9 January 1695
Father*George Allen1 b. c 1582, d. Apr 1648
Mother*Katherine unknown1 b. c 1605, d. a Jun 1670
     Henry was born at England say 1631.2 He married Sarah Hill circa 1663.2 Henry Allen married Rebecca unknown in 1685.2 Henry died on 9 January 1695 at Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut.3

Family 1

Sarah Hill

Family 2

Rebecca unknown

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:29.
  2. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, I:29.
  3. [S267] George Allen, Family Data.

Samuel Allen1

M, b. say 1633, d. after 1656
Father*George Allen2 b. c 1582, d. Apr 1648
Mother*Katherine unknown2 b. c 1605, d. a Jun 1670
     Samuel was born at England say 1633.3 Samuel died after 1656.2

Citations

  1. [S267] George Allen, Family Data.
  2. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:29.
  3. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, I:29.

Gideon Allen

M, b. circa 1635, d. 1694
Father*George Allen1 b. c 1582, d. Apr 1648
Mother*Katherine unknown1 b. c 1605, d. a Jun 1670
     Gideon was born at Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, circa 1635.2,1 He married Sarah Prudden at Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, circa 1671.2,1 Gideon died in 1694 at Milford, New Haven, Connecticut.2

Family

Sarah Prudden b. 12 May 1650, d. 22 Mar 1711

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:29.
  2. [S267] George Allen, Family Data.

Sarah Prudden

F, b. 12 May 1650, d. 22 March 1711
     Sarah was born at near, Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, on 12 May 1650.1 As of 1670,her married name was Allen.1,2 She married Gideon Allen, son of George Allen and Katherine unknown, at Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, circa 1671.1,2 Sarah died on 22 March 1711 at Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, at age 60.1

Family

Gideon Allen b. c 1635, d. 1694

Citations

  1. [S267] George Allen, Family Data.
  2. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:29.

John Tucker

M
     John died. He married Ann Elizabeth Smith at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, on 11 June 1649.1

Family

Ann Elizabeth Smith b. c 1586

Citations

  1. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 2.

Richard Knowlton

M, b. 1553
     Richard was born at Kent, England, in 1553.1 He married Elizabeth Cantize at St. Andrew Canterbury, Kent, England, on 17 July 1577.1

Family

Elizabeth Cantize
Children

Citations

  1. [S269] D.D., Rev. Charles Henry Wright Stocking, Knowlton Genealogy, 3.

Elizabeth Cantize

F
     As of 17 July 1577,her married name was Knowlton.1 She married Richard Knowlton at St. Andrew Canterbury, Kent, England, on 17 July 1577.1

Family

Richard Knowlton b. 1553
Children

Citations

  1. [S269] D.D., Rev. Charles Henry Wright Stocking, Knowlton Genealogy, 3.

George Knowlton

M, b. 6 May 1578
Father*Richard Knowlton b. 1553
Mother*Elizabeth Cantize
     George died. George was born at Canterbury, Kent, England, on 6 May 1578.1

Citations

  1. [S269] D.D., Rev. Charles Henry Wright Stocking, Knowlton Genealogy, 3.

Thomas Knowlton

M, b. 1582
Father*Richard Knowlton b. 1553
Mother*Elizabeth Cantize
     Thomas died. Thomas was born at Knowlton Manor, Sandwich, Kent, England, in 1582.1

Citations

  1. [S269] D.D., Rev. Charles Henry Wright Stocking, Knowlton Genealogy, 3.

Stephen Knowlton

M, b. 1 May 1580
Father*Richard Knowlton b. 1553
Mother*Elizabeth Cantize
     Stephen died. Stephen was born at Canterbury, Kent, England, on 1 May 1580. He died young..1

Citations

  1. [S269] D.D., Rev. Charles Henry Wright Stocking, Knowlton Genealogy, 3.

Samuel Knowlton

M, d. 1655
Father*Capt. William Knowlton b. 1584, d. c 1633
Mother*Ann Elizabeth Smith b. c 1586
     Samuel was born at County Kent, England.1 Samuel died in 1655 at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts. He probably never married.2

Citations

  1. [S269] D.D., Rev. Charles Henry Wright Stocking, Knowlton Genealogy, 4.
  2. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 1.

Robert Knowlton

M, b. circa 1613
Father*Capt. William Knowlton b. 1584, d. c 1633
Mother*Ann Elizabeth Smith b. c 1586
     Robert died. He resided at England. He remained in England where he married and had a family..1 Robert was born at County Kent, England, circa 1613.1

Citations

  1. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 1.

Mary Knowlton

F, b. 1617
Father*Capt. William Knowlton b. 1584, d. c 1633
Mother*Ann Elizabeth Smith b. c 1586
     Mary was born at County Kent, England, in 1617.1

Citations

  1. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 1.

Dea. Thomas Knowlton

M, b. 1622
Father*Capt. William Knowlton b. 1584, d. c 1633
Mother*Ann Elizabeth Smith b. c 1586
     Thomas died. Thomas was born at County Kent, England, in 1622.1

Citations

  1. [S269] D.D., Rev. Charles Henry Wright Stocking, Knowlton Genealogy, 20.

William Knowlton

M, d. before 25 September 1655
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     William was born at England.1,2 He married Elizabeth Balch at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, on 10 January 1640/41.3 William died before 25 September 1655 at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.4,5 His estate was probated on 25 September 1655 at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts. Inventory of his estate was taken 17 Jul 1655 by his brother Thomas and Theophilus Wilson.5

Family

Elizabeth Balch b. s 1619, d. a 1655
Children

Citations

  1. [S1128] Donald Lines Jacobus, Granberry Family, 267.
  2. [S1306] Reginald Knowlton, Knowlton Family Tree DNA,.
  3. [S35] Clarence Almon Torrey, 446.
  4. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 3.
  5. [S795] Essex Institute, Essex County, Mass. Probate, 1:219.
  6. [S1128] Donald Lines Jacobus, Granberry Family, 268.

Joseph Knowlton1

M, b. say 1651, d. 1718
Father*William Knowlton1 d. b 25 Sep 1655
Mother*Elizabeth Balch2 b. s 1619, d. a 1655
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     Joseph was born at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, say 1651.1 He married Mary Wilson, daughter of Thomas Wilson and Jane Swan, at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, on 14 August 1677.3 Joseph Knowlton lived in 1718 at Preston, New London, Connecticut.4 Joseph died in 1718 at perhaps, Norwich, New London, Connecticut. A Joseph Knowlton was accidentally killed in Norwich, Conn. in 1718. He may have been this Joseph..5

Family

Mary Wilson b. 27 Dec 1657, d. a 11 Oct 1730
Children

Citations

  1. [S1128] Donald Lines Jacobus, Granberry Family, 268.
  2. [S1307] Raymon Meyers Tingley, Some Ancestral Lines, 191.
  3. [S373] Vital Records of Ipswich, MA (published), 2:264.
  4. [S336] "Register", 108:298.
  5. [S336] "Register", 108:297.
  6. [S1307] Raymon Meyers Tingley, Some Ancestral Lines, 193.
  7. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 26.
  8. [S373] Vital Records of Ipswich, MA (published), 1:227.
  9. [S336] "Register", 108:299.

Mary Wilson

F, b. 27 December 1657, d. after 11 October 1730
Father*Thomas Wilson1 b. c 1634, d. c 1703
Mother*Jane Swan2 b. c 1631, d. a 22 Mar 1708/9
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     Mary was born at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, on 27 December 1657.1 As of 14 August 1677,her married name was Knowlton.3 She married Joseph Knowlton, son of William Knowlton and Elizabeth Balch, at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, on 14 August 1677.3 Mary Wilson lived in 1730 at Providence, Providence, Rhode Island.4 Mary died after 11 October 1730 at probably, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island. She signed an affidavit in Salem, Mass. on this date, stating "I Mary Knowlton of Providence, R. I., relict of Joseph Knowlton, deceased . . . [concerning money] 'wich came from my grandfather, Theophilus Wilson.'" It was signed 11 Oct 1730, by Mary Knowlton, Colony of R.I..4

Family

Joseph Knowlton b. s 1651, d. 1718
Children

Citations

  1. [S373] Vital Records of Ipswich, MA (published), 1:398.
  2. [S336] "Register", 163:12.
  3. [S373] Vital Records of Ipswich, MA (published), 2:264.
  4. [S336] "Register", 108:298.
  5. [S1307] Raymon Meyers Tingley, Some Ancestral Lines, 193.
  6. [S336] "Register", 108:299.

Thomas Wilson

M, b. circa 1634, d. circa 1703
Father*Theophilus Wilson1 b. 20 Dec 1601, d. 1690
Mother*Elizabeth Kenning?2 d. 10 Jan 1680/81
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     Thomas was born at England circa 1634.1 He married Jane Swan circa 1655 at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.1,3 Thomas died circa 1703 at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts.1

Family

Jane Swan b. c 1631, d. a 22 Mar 1708/9
Child

Citations

  1. [S336] "Register", 163:12.
  2. [S373] Vital Records of Ipswich, MA (published), 3:714.
  3. [S1030] Mary L. Holman Pillsbury Genealogy, 2:901.
  4. [S373] Vital Records of Ipswich, MA (published), 1:398.

Lt. Elisha Knowlton1

M, b. between 1678 and 1688, d. 20 October 1757
Father*Joseph Knowlton1 b. s 1651, d. 1718
Mother*Mary Wilson1 b. 27 Dec 1657, d. a 11 Oct 1730
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     Elisha was born at Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, between 1678 and 1688.1,2 He married Lydia Hawkins, daughter of John Hawkins and Sarah unknown, at Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, say 1713. Based on an average age of 25 when a male got married.

This assumes that he was born in 1678, which is in no way proven.

If Elisha was born 10 years later in 1688, then he might have married in 1713, keeping with the tradition of young men marrying when they were 25.

This late marriage date fits nicely with the possible birth date of the eldest child Mary in 1714..3 As best as I can determine, all of the printed sources claim that Elisha Knowlton and Lydia Hawkins had twelve children born between 1714 and 1737. Having twelve children with one wife is by no means unusual, however, in this case it is extremely unusual.

Lydia was born about 1682 and was married about 1713. She had her first child, Mary the next year and continued to have a child about every two years thereafter. Again, nothing unusual about that. The fly in the ointment with this scenario is the fact that she would have been 55 years old when her youngest child Anna was born, and that is unusual. I suppose it is possible but, it is certainly unlikely for that day.

Given my misgivings about the unprovable list of children, I have to think that the secondary sources are wrong or, Elisha had more than one wife.

I will, however, leave the list of children as is until a better solution is found. between 1714 and 1737 at Providence, Providence, Rhode Island.3 Lt. Elisha Knowlton lived before 1720 at Providence, Providence, Rhode Island.4 He lived circa 1728 at Glocester, Providence, Rhode Island.5 He married Ruth Place on 16 February 1742 at perhaps, Glocester, Providence, Rhode Island.5 Lt. Elisha Knowlton lived in 1745 at Scituate, Providence, Rhode Island.5 Elisha died on 20 October 1757 at Scituate, Providence, Rhode Island.5 His estate was probated on 5 March 1759 at Scituate, Providence, Rhode Island. His wife Ruth was appointed administratrix.5

Family 1

Lydia Hawkins b. c 1682, d. bt 1737 - 1741
Children

Family 2

Ruth Place

Citations

  1. [S1307] Raymon Meyers Tingley, Some Ancestral Lines, 193.
  2. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 15.
  3. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  4. [S796] Elizabeth Knowlton, "Abigail Knowlton Parents," e-mail to John Roger Wood, 22 Nov 2000, She gave Abigail's birth date as 18 Jul 1726, which I have subsequently proven wrong.
  5. [S336] "Register", 108:299.
  6. [S336] "Register", 80:172.
  7. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 26.
  8. [S22] IGI, LDS.

Lydia Hawkins

F, b. circa 1682, d. between 1737 and 1741
Father*John Hawkins1 b. s 1652, d. 1726
Mother*Sarah unknown1 b. c 1661
ChartsMargaret E. Spaulding Pedigree Chart
     Lydia was born at Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, circa 1682.1 As of say 1713,her married name was Knowlton. She married Lt. Elisha Knowlton, son of Joseph Knowlton and Mary Wilson, at Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, say 1713. Based on an average age of 25 when a male got married.

This assumes that he was born in 1678, which is in no way proven.

If Elisha was born 10 years later in 1688, then he might have married in 1713, keeping with the tradition of young men marrying when they were 25.

This late marriage date fits nicely with the possible birth date of the eldest child Mary in 1714..2 Lydia died between 1737 and 1741 at perhaps, Glocester, Providence, Rhode Island.3

Family

Lt. Elisha Knowlton b. bt 1678 - 1688, d. 20 Oct 1757
Children

Citations

  1. [S22] IGI, LDS.
  2. [S596] Analysis of existing data by John Roger Wood.
  3. [S336] "Register", 108:299.
  4. [S336] "Register", 80:172.
  5. [S270] George Henry Knowlton, Knowlton Errata, 26.

William Buckland

M, b. circa 1644, d. 13 May 1691
Father*William Buckland b. c 1606, d. b 1 Sep 1683
Mother*Mary Bosworth b. s 1611
     William was born at Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, circa 1644.1,2 He married Elizabeth Williams at Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, in December 1666.1,3 William died on 13 May 1691 at Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut. His estate was inventoried 1 Sep 1691 William Williams, TAG, Vol 69, #3 by John Wilson and Roger Pitkin and was valued at 64 English Pounds..1

Family

Elizabeth Williams b. c 1648, d. b 11 May 1712

Citations

  1. [S653] "TAG."
  2. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:455.
  3. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:455, 456.

Elizabeth Williams

F, b. circa 1648, d. before 11 May 1712
     Elizabeth was born at Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, circa 1648.1 As of December 1666,her married name was Buckland.1,2 She married William Buckland, son of William Buckland and Mary Bosworth, at Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, in December 1666.1,2 Elizabeth died before 11 May 1712 at Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut.1

Family

William Buckland b. c 1644, d. 13 May 1691

Citations

  1. [S653] "TAG."
  2. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:455, 456.

Rebekah Bowen

F
     Rebekah died. She married Benjamin Bucklin, son of Joseph Bucklin Jr. and Mehitable Sabin, at Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, on 19 March 1730.1

Family

Benjamin Bucklin b. 30 Jan 1698

Citations

  1. [S6] Hattie B. Cooper, Squire Bucklin of Foster, RI, 7.

Susannah Story

F
     Susannah died. As of 1656,her married name was Ballard.1 She married John Ballard, son of William Ballard and Elizabeth unknown, in 1656.1

Family

John Ballard b. c 1634

Citations

  1. [S252] Carl Boyer, Ancestral Lines, 3rd Ed., 68.

Rebecca unknown1

F
     Rebecca died. As of circa 1669,her married name was Ballard.2,1 She married John Ballard, son of William Ballard and Elizabeth unknown, circa 1669.2,1

Family

John Ballard b. c 1634

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:148.
  2. [S252] Carl Boyer, Ancestral Lines, 3rd Ed., 68.

Rebecca Hutson1

F
     Rebecca died. As of 16 December 1684,her married name was Ballard.2,1 She married Nathaniel Ballard, son of William Ballard and Elizabeth unknown, at Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, on 16 December 1684.2,1,3

Family

Nathaniel Ballard b. c 1636, d. 12 Jan 1721/22

Citations

  1. [S320] Robert Charles Anderson The Great Migration, 1:148.
  2. [S252] Carl Boyer, Ancestral Lines, 3rd Ed., 68.
  3. [S343] Lynn, Mass., Vital Records (published), 2:33.

Elizabeth Jenks

F, b. after 12 October 1628, d. before 2 November 1638
Father*Joseph Jenks b. 26 Aug 1599, d. Mar 1682/83
Mother*Jone Hearne b. c 1607, d. Feb 1635
     Elizabeth was born at Hounslow, Middlesex, England, after 12 October 1628.1 Elizabeth died before 2 November 1638 at Hounslow, Middlesex, England.2 She was buried on 2 November 1638 at Hounslow, Middlesex, England.1

Citations

  1. [S252] Carl Boyer, Ancestral Lines, 3rd Ed., 335.
  2. [S252] Carl Boyer, Ancestral Lines, 3rd Ed., 355.

John Chilson

M
     John died. He married Sarah Jenks, daughter of Joseph Jenks and Elizabeth unknown, at Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, on 28 July 1677.1

Family

Sarah Jenks b. 1652

Citations

  1. [S252] Carl Boyer, Ancestral Lines, 3rd Ed., 335.

Samuel Millard

M
     Samuel died. He married Esther Jenks, daughter of Joseph Jenks and Esther Ballard, on 1 June 1701.1

Family

Esther Jenks b. 1664

Citations

  1. [S252] Carl Boyer, Ancestral Lines, 3rd Ed., 336.